Senate Committees

 SENATE COMMITTEES’ LEADERSHIP AND MEMBERSHIP AS AT 11th January 2018

1. HOUSEKEEPING COMMITTEES

Senate has three key House-keeping Committees that deal with matters pertaining to smooth management and operations of the Senate and its committees. These are:

I. SENATE BUSINESS COMMITTEE (SBC)

1. Sen. Kenneth M. Lusaka - Speaker of the Senate - (Chairperson)

2. Sen. Onesimus K. Murkomen - Senate Majority Leader

3. Sen. Moses M. Wetangula - Senate Minority Leader

4. Sen. Susan W. Kihika - Senate Majority Whip

5. Sen. Mutula Kilonzo Jnr. - Senate Minority Whip;

6. Sen. Fatuma Dullo - Member

7. Sen. Johnson Arthur Sakaja - Member

8. Sen. Mohamed Maalim Mohamed - Member

9. Sen. Poghisio Samuel Losuron - Member

10. Sen. James Orengo - Member

11. Sen. Petronilla Were - Member

12. Sen. Ledama Ole Kina - Member

II. LIAISON COMMITTE:

It is Comprised of Chairpersons of all Senate committees. These are:

1. Sen. Kenneth M. Lusaka - Chairperson - Speaker of the Senate

2. Sen. Ndwiga Peter Njeru- Chair, Standing Committee on Agriculture, Livestock & Fisheries

3. Sen. Langat Christopher - Chair, Standing Committee on Education

4. Sen. Moi Gideon Kipsielei – Chair, Standing Committee on ICT

5. Sen. Wamatangi P. Kimani - Chair, Standing Committee. on Roads And Transportation

6. Sen. Ephraim Mwangi Maina- Chair, Standing Committee on Energy

7. Sen. Mohamed Maalim Mahamud-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance & Budget

8. Sen. Mbito Michael Malinga- Chair, Standing Comittee on Health

9. Sen. Cherarkey Samson- Chair, Standing Committee on Justice, Legal Affairs & Human Rights

10. Sen. Mwangi P. Githiomi-Chair, Standing Committee on Lands, Environment & Natural Resources

11. Sen. Johnson Arthur Sakaja - Chair, Standing Committee on Labour & Social Welfare

12. Sen. Mohamed Yusuf Haji - Chair, Standing Committee on National Security, Defence & Foreign Relations

13. Sen. Mpaayei Phillip Salau - Chair, Standing Committee on National Cohesion, Equal Opportunity & Regional Integration

14. Sen. Kibiru Charles Reubenson-Chair, standing Committee on Tourism, Trade & Industrialization

15. Sen. Moses Kajwang’ – Chair, Sessional Committee on County Public Accounts & Investment

16. Sen. Poghisio Samuel Losuron- Chair, Sessional Committee on Delegated Legislation

17. Sen. Nderitu John Kinyua- Chair, Standing Committee on Devolution & Intergovernmental Relations.

III. PROCEDURE AND RULES COMMITTEE

1. Sen. Kenneth M. Lusaka - Speaker of the Senate - (Chairperson)

2. Sen. Kithure Kindiki - Deputy Speaker Senate

3. Sen. (Prof.) Margaret Kamar

4. Sen. Steve Lelegwe Ltumbesi

5. Sen. Rose Nyamunga

6. Sen. Cleophas Malalah Wakhungu

2 STANDING COMMITTEES

Senate has fourteen (14) Standing Committees, whose tenure is for the life of the twelfth Parliament. These are:

A. COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK AND FISHERIES

1. Sen. Peter Njeru Ndwiga - Chairperson
2. Sen. Steve Ltumbesi Lelegwe - Vice Chairperson
3. Sen. Naomi Jillo Waqo
4. Sen. Michael Malinga Mbito
5. Sen. Golich Juma Wario
6. Sen. (Prof.) Malachy Ekal
7. Sen. Naomi Shiyonga
8. Sen. Moses Kajwang’
9. Sen. Ben Oluoch Okello

B. COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

1. Sen. Christopher Andrew Langat - Chairperson

2. Sen. (Prof.) Kamar Margaret - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Mohamed Yusuf Haji

4. Sen. John Nderitu Kinyua

5. Sen. Mary Yiane Seneta

6. Sen. (Dr.) Gertrude Musuruve Inimah

7. Sen. (Dr.) Agnes Zani

8. Sen. (Prof.) Samson Kegengo Ongeri

9. Sen. Okongo Omogeni

C. COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, COMMUNICATION AND TECHNOLOGY

1. Sen. Gideon Kipsielei Moi - Chairperson

2. Sen. Abshiro Halake - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Aaron Cheruiyot

4. Sen. Poghisio Samuel Losuron

5. Sen. (Dr.) Milgo Alice Chepkorir

6. Sen. Enoch Wambua

7. Sen. Moses Kajwang’

8. Sen. (Prof.) Imana Malachy Ekal

9. Sen. Issa Boy Juma

D. COMMITTEE ON ROADS AND TRANSPORTATION

1. Sen. Paul Kimani Wamatangi - Chairperson

2. Sen. Godana Hargura - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Philip Salau Mpayeei

4. Sen. Christine Zawadi Gona

5. Sen. Lelegwe Steve Ltumbesi

6. Sen. Slyvia Kasanga

7. Sen. Stewart Madzayo

8. Sen. Cleophas Malala

9. Sen. Enoch Wambua

E. COMMITTEE ON ENERGY

1. Sen. Ephraim Mwangi Maina - Chairperson

2. Sen. Mary Yiane Seneta - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Mithika Linturi

4. Sen. Susan Wakarura Kihika

5. Sen. (Prof.) Imana Malachy Ekal

6. Sen. Ledama Ole Kina

7. Sen. Johnes Mwaruma

8. Sen. Mercy Chebeni

9. Sen. Aaron Cheruiyot

 

F. COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND BUDGET

1. Sen. Mohamed Maalim Mahamud - Chairperson

2. Sen. Isaac Mwaura - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Aaron Cheruiyot

4. Sen. Farhiya Haji

5. Sen. (Dr) Ali Abdullahi Ibrahim

6. Sen. Wetang‘ula Moses Masika

7. Sen. Mutula Kilonzo Jnr

8. Sen. Boniface Mutinda Kabaka

9. Sen. Rose Nyamunga

G. COMMITTEE ON HEALTH

1. Sen. Michael Malinga Mbito - Chairperson

2. Sen. (Dr.) Ali Abdullahi Ibrahim - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Beth Mugo

4. Sen. John Nderitu Kinyua

5. Sen. Falhada Dekow Iman

6. Sen. Okong’o Omogeni

7. Sen. Petronilla Were Lokorio

8. Sen. Naomi Masitsa Shiyonga

9. Sen. Ben Oluoch Okello

 

H. COMMITTEE ON JUSTICE, LEGAL AFFAIRS AND HUMAN RIGHTS

1. Sen. Samson Cherarkey - Chairperson

2. Sen. Mithika Linturi - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Fatuma Dullo

4. Sen. Irungu Kang’ata

5. Sen. Susan Wakarura Kihika

6. Sen. Amos Sitswila Wako

7. Sen. Kilonzo Mutula Jnr.

8. Sen. James Orengo

9. Sen. Faki Mohamed

I. COMMITTEE ON DEVOLUTION AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS

1. Sen. John Nderitu Kinyua - Chairperson

2. Sen. Golich Juma Wario - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Ephraim Mwangi Maina

4. Sen. Samson Cherarkey

5. Sen. Falhada Dekow Iman

6. Sen. Amos Sitswila Wako

7. Sen. James Orengo

8. Sen. Boniface Mutinda Kabaka

9. Sen. Issa Juma Boy

J. COMMITTEE ON LABOUR AND SOCIAL WELFARE

1. Sen. Johnson Arthur Sakaja - Chairperson

2. Sen. (Dr.) Milgo Alice Chepkorir - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Samson Cherarkey

4. Sen. Poghisio Samuel Losuron

5. Sen. Mwaura Isaac

6. Sen. Beatrice Kwamboka

7. Sen. (Dr.) Gertrude Musuruve Inimah

8. Sen. Petronilla Were Lokorio

9. Sen. Stewart Madzayo

K COMMITTEE ON LANDS, ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

1. Sen. Paul Mwangi Githiomi - Chairperson

2. Sen. Victor Prengei - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Godana Hargura

4. Sen. Peter Njeru Ndwiga

5. Sen. Halake Abshiro

6. Sen. George Khaniri

7. Sen. Johnes Mwaruma

8. Sen. Slyvia Kasanga

9. Sen. Issa Juma Boy

L COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL COHESION, EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND REGIONAL INTEGRATION

1. Sen. Philip Salau Mpaayei - Chairperson

2. Sen. Naomi Jillo Waqo - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Gideon Kipsielei Moi

4. Sen. Christine Zawadi Gona

5. Sen. Anwar Loititip

6. Sen. Ben Oluoch Okello

7. Sen. Enoch Wambua

8. Sen. Beatrice Kwamboka

9. Sen. Judith Pareno

M COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY, DEFENCE AND FOREIGN RELATIONS

1. Sen. Yusuf Haji Mohamed - Chairperson

2. Sen. Johnson Arthur Sakaja - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Fatuma Dullo

4. Sen. Susan Wakarura Kihika

5. Sen. Anwar Loititip

6. Sen. Fred Outa

7. Sen. Beatrice Kwamboka

8. Sen. Judith Pareno

9. Sen. Moses Masika Wetangula

 

N COMMITTEE ON TOURISM, TRADE AND INDUSTRIALIZATION

1. Sen. Charles Reubenson Kibiru - Chairperson

2. Sen. Anwar Loitiptip - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Paul Mwangi Githiomi

4. Sen. Christopher Andrew Langat

5. Sen. Golich Juma Wario

6. Sen. (Dr.) Agnes Zani

7. Sen. Johnes Mwaruma

8. Sen. Naomi Masitsa Shiyonga

9. Sen. Mercy Chebeni

 

2. SESSIONAL COMMITTEES

 

The Senate has two Sessional Committees, whose membership is reconstituted at the beginning of very session of the year. These are:

1. COMMITTEE ON COUNTY PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENT

1. Sen. Moses Kajwang’ - Chairperson

2. Sen. Mithika Linturi - Vice Chairperson

3. Sen. Fatuma Dullo

4. Sen. Paul Kimani Wamatangi

5. Sen. Charles Reubenson Kibiru

6. Sen. Millicent Omanga

7. Sen. Mohamed Faki

8. Sen. Ledama Ole Kina

9. Sen. (Prof.) Sam Kengengo Ongeri

 

2. COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION

1. Sen. Samuel Losuron Poghisio - Chairperson
2. Sen. Haji Farhiya Ali - Vice Chairperson
3. Sen. Irungu Kang’ata
4. Sen. Victor Prengei
5. Sen. Millicent Omanga
6. Sen. Judith Pareno
7. Sen. Mutinda Kabaka
8. Sen. Okong’o Omogeni
9.
Sen. Mohamed Faki

 

Contact Us

The Clerk 
Senate
Tel: 254 2 2221291 or 2848000
Fax: 254 2 2243694

The Clerk
Kenya National Assembly
Tel: 254 2 2221291 or 2848000
Fax: 254 2 2243694

Parliament of Kenya. All rights reserved.